Car check by plate KA 0646 EC — Chevrolet Sonic 2017

Cars / Chevrolet / Sonic Free report · 01.11.2026
01
Chevrolet · Sonic · 2018
Chevrolet Sonic 2018

1,8 petrol · Grey · Hatchback

US market

VIN1G1JD6SH3J4131683
PlateKA0646EC
Owners in Ukraine
3

Checks by VIN and plate

02

Accidents in Ukraine

In the full report
Search by all plates1 plate
In the full report
Photos from accident scenes
In the full report
03

Wanted

In the full report
VIN1G1JD6SH3J4131683
In the full report
Licence plateKA0646EC
In the full report
VehicleChevrolet Sonic 2018
In the full report

Car history

05

Owners and registrations

Owners
3
дати yes для 2
Operations
2
registration
Plates
1
no changes
01
Previous owner

to 02.12.2021 · period and data unknown

02
Owner

02.12.2021 → 18.09.2024 · 2 y 9 mo

Kirovohrad Oblast

03
OwnerCurrent

18.09.2024 → now · 2 y 1 mo

Cherkasy Oblast

Registry notes

  • ••••••• ••••• •• ••••••
05

Events by date

2018
Production year 2018
02.12.2021
Sold to a new owner
KA0646EC · Kirovohrad Oblast · grey
18.09.2024
Sold to a new owner
KA0646EC · Cherkasy Oblast · grey

Car and specs

06

Factory specifications of the version

Power
138 hp
Torque
170 Nm
Displacement
1796 cm³
Drive unit
FWD
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Weight
1263 kg
Trunk
539–1351 l
Engine
Power
138 hp @ 6300 rpm
Power per litre
76.8 hp/l
Torque
170 Nm @ 3800 rpm
Engine layout
front, transverse
Engine model/code
LUW, LWE
Engine displacement
1796 cm³
Number of cylinders
4
Cylinder bore
80.5 mm
Piston stroke
88.2 mm
Valves per cylinder
4
Fuel injection system
Multi-point injection
Aspiration
Naturally aspirated engine
Valvetrain
DOHC
Engine oil capacity
4.5 l
Performance
Fuel consumption, urban
9.4 l/100 km
Fuel consumption, extra-urban
6.7 l/100 km
Fuel
Petrol
Power-to-weight ratio
9.2 kg/hp, 109.3 hp/tonne
Torque-to-weight ratio
7.4 kg/Nm, 134.6 Nm/tonne
Transmission, brakes and suspension
Drivetrain architecture
The internal combustion engine drives the front wheels of the vehicle.
Drive unit
Front-wheel drive
Number of gears and transmission type
5-speed manual
Front suspension
Independent McPherson strut with coil spring and anti-roll bar
Rear suspension
Semi-independent, coil spring
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
Rear brakes
Drum
Driver assistance systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack (rack and pinion)
Power steering
Electric power steering
Tyre size
195/65 R15
Wheel rims size
15
Dimensions
Length
4059 mm
Width
1735 mm
Height
1506-1516 mm
Wheelbase
2525 mm
Front track
1509 mm
Rear track
1509 mm
Drag coefficient (Cx)
0.33
Turning circle
10.5 m
Capacity and weight
Kerb weight
1263 kg
Minimum trunk capacity
539 l
Maximum trunk capacity
1351 l
Fuel tank capacity
46 l
Specifications
What is the engine power, Chevrolet Sonic Hatchback 2016 1.8 (138 hp)
138 hp, 170 Nm
What is the engine displacement, Chevrolet Sonic Hatchback 2016 1.8 (138 hp)
1.8 l 1796 cm³
How many cylinders does the engine have, 2016 Chevrolet 1.8 (138 hp)
4, Inline

Market and value

07

What such cars cost

Median of similar listings
8 700 $
the same model, close years
Usual prices
8 600–10 000 $
middle 50% of listings
Most listings
7 400–10 060 $
80% of listings

Similar cars are offered for 8 600–10 000 $, median — 8 700 $.

How the year affects the price

2015’15≈ 7 600 $
2016’16≈ 7 800 $
2017’17≈ 7 700 $
2018’18≈ 8 700 $

Year older — −11%.

08

How the value changes over the years

2021’21+67%
2022’22+45%
2023’23+29%
2024’24+17%
2025’25+7%
2026’26now
2027’27
2028’28
2029’29
2030’30
2031’31
past yearsnowforecast
09

Model popularity by production year

2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
10

What is popular in this model

I generation — 52%II generation — 48%
52%most often

Generation

  • I generation52%
  • II generation48%
Automatic — 89%Manual — 11%
89%most often

Gearbox

  • Automatic89%
  • Manual11%
Petrol — 80%LPG / petrol — 20%
80%this car

Fuel

  • Petrol80%
  • LPG / petrol20%
Grey — 39%Black — 14%Blue — 14%White — 11%Red — 11%Other — 11%
39%this car

Colour

  • Grey39%
  • Black14%
  • Blue14%
  • White11%
  • Red11%
  • Other11%
11

What it costs to own

per year• ••• $≈ • ••• ₴/mo

•• ••• ₴ cash · •• ••• ₴ depreciation

Depreciation8,8% of value per year · decrease in the car's price, not a payment
52%
•• ••• ₴
Scheduled serviceoil, filters, fluids · engine 1,8 l
15%
•• ••• ₴
Repair and wearbrakes, suspension, battery · 2,5% of value per year (age 8 y)
15%
• ••• ₴
Tiressummer + winter for ~4 years, seasonal change
14%
• ••• ₴
MTPL (basic policy)basic policy by engine displacement
4%
• ••• ₴

Summary

12

Summary

7items in the full report
1needs further checking

Checks and findings

•••••
In the full report
•••••
In the full report
••• ••••••
In the full report
••• ••••••
In the full report
••••• •• •••••••
In the full report
••••• •• •••••••
In the full report
••••••• ••••• •• ••••••
In the full report

Needs further checking

••••••• ••••• •• ••••••

Plate region and series

PlateKA0646EC
Plate regionKyiv city
SeriesKA

The plate is also written as KA 0646 EC, КА0646ЕС — the same plate as KA0646EC.

Other checked cars

reports on similar cars already checked on LevelCar

This model was also checked

Chevrolet Sonic 2017 — reports on other cars of this model

Plate KA0646EC check

A short report on the car with plate KA0646EC — Chevrolet Sonic 2017: VIN 1G1JD6SH3J4131683, production year 2017, fuel petrol. The report covers checks, registration history and owners.

Facts about this car

First registered in Ukraine on 02.12.2021. Registration records show 3 owners. The plate number has not changed. The latest registration operation was on 18.09.2024.

Questions about this car

Chevrolet Sonic 2017 · KA 0646 EC

Is KA 0646 EC wanted?

The wanted check for KA 0646 EC is available in the full report.

How many owners has the Chevrolet Sonic 2017 had?

Registration records in Ukraine show 3 owners; dates of registrations are in the report above.

Where to find the VIN on a Chevrolet?

The VIN is usually on a plate at the lower corner of the windscreen on the driver's side, on the driver's door pillar and on the body in the engine bay; it is also in the registration certificate.

How much is the full report on KA 0646 EC?

The full report costs 99 UAH (≈ $2.18), a one-time payment.

Support