Opel Insignia I on the Ukrainian market
Prices by year, versions and engines, typical mileage, specs and registrations of Opel Insignia I — and how this generation compares with its neighbours.
What Opel Insignia I costs
Opel Insignia I price by model year
The bar is the middle 60% of the year’s offers, the dot is the typical price. The gap between neighbouring years is the price of a year of age within the generation.
Price by version
The generation’s most common versions on one scale: bar — middle 60% of offers, dot — typical price.
Opel Insignia I engines and versions on the market
Engine, power, gearbox and drivetrain from listings; share — among the generation’s offers where the version is stated.
| Version | Share | Typical price | Typical mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 160 hp · AT2009–2013 | 20% | ≈ $7.6k | 270k km |
| 160 hp · MT2009–2013 | 16% | ≈ $7.2k | 280k km |
| 2.0 CDTI · 130 hp · AT2009–2012 | 10% | ≈ $7.2k | 270k km |
| 2.0 CDTI · 160 hp2009–2013 | 7% | ≈ $7.4k | 277k km |
| 2.0 CDTI · 130 hp · MT2009–2013 | 6% | ≈ $7.5k | 280k km |
| 220 hp · AT2009–2011 | 5% | ≈ $7.9k | 235k km |
| 2.0 CDTI · 195 hp · AT2009–2013 | 5% | ≈ $9k | 253k km |
| 1.8 · 140 hp · MT2009–2010 | 4% | ≈ $7.5k | 197k km |
| 2.0 CDTI · 160 hp · AT2009–2013 | 4% | ≈ $7.8k | 205k km |
| 180 hp · MT2009–2012 | 3% | ≈ $6k | 208k km |
| 2.0 CDTI · 195 hp · AT · 4x42011–2012 | 3% | ≈ $9.2k | 275k km |
| 1.4 · 140 hp · MT2012–2013 | 3% | ≈ $7.9k | 142k km |
| 2.0 CDTI · 110 hp · MT2009–2013 | 3% | ≈ $7.8k | 275k km |
| 2.0 CDTI · 160 hp · MT2010–2012 | 2% | narrow sample | 245k km |
Opel Insignia generations side by side
Newer generations are usually pricier; the bar is the middle 60% of the generation’s offers.
Next to neighbouring generations
Typical price of the previous and the next generation and the difference from this one.
Mileage and price
Opel Insignia I typical mileage by model year
Thousand km. Mileage well below the line is a reason to check the history.
How mileage affects the price
Typical price by mileage, thousand km. Unusually low mileage on an older car is worth checking.
Opel Insignia I fuel, gearbox, body and drivetrain
Shares among this generation’s offers where the spec is stated.
Fuel
- Diesel83%
- Petrol15%
- Petrol/LPG2%
Transmission
- Manual57%
- Automatic43%
Body type
- Wagon73%
- Sedan15%
- Liftback12%
Drivetrain
- FWD94%
- AWD6%
Which Opel Insignia I model years are most common
Share of each model year among checked cars of this generation.
Opel Insignia I registrations in Ukraine
Registered cars with this generation’s model years.
Distribution by model year
Share of each model year among registered cars of this generation.
Where it appears most
Regional activity relative to the most active region.
Opel Insignia I priced below its year’s typical price
Listings priced 10% or more below the typical price of the same model year.
| Car | Mileage | Price | vs the year’s typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Opel Insignia I | 320k km | $4.6k | −33% |
| 2011 · Opel Insignia I | 320k km | $5.2k | −32% |
What else sells at the price of a Opel Insignia I
Rivals in the same price segment and body format; the price is the model’s overall typical price.
| Model | Price | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Opel Insignia Ithis generation | ≈ $7.5k | baseline |
| Renault Megane | ≈ $7.2k | −4% |
| Skoda Octavia | ≈ $8.2k | +9% |
| Volkswagen Golf | ≈ $7.3k | −3% |
| Opel Astra | ≈ $5.5k | −27% |
| Volkswagen Passat | ≈ $11k | +40% |
| Skoda Superb | ≈ $12k | +59% |
Questions and answers
What does a used Opel Insignia I cost in Ukraine?
A typical Opel Insignia I (2009–2013) costs about $7.5k; half of the offers sit in the $6.7–8.3k corridor. A specific car’s price depends on year, mileage, version and history.
What engines and gearboxes does the Opel Insignia I have?
The most common versions on the market: 160 hp · AT, 160 hp · MT, 2.0 CDTI · 130 hp · AT. The full list with shares and typical prices is in the «Versions» section.
What mileage is typical for a Opel Insignia I?
Typical mileage for this generation is about 260k km; see the chart above for each year. Much lower mileage on an older car is a reason to check its history by VIN.
How does I differ from I FL?
Opel Insignia I FL (2013–2017) is the next generation: different model years, versions and prices. Both price corridors are side by side in the «Generations» section; details are on the Opel Insignia I FL page.
Why can prices for the same year differ a lot?
Because of different versions, mileage, trim, condition, crash and registration history. That is why a generation’s typical price is no substitute for checking the specific car.
How to check a car before buying?
Enter a VIN, plate or AUTO.RIA link in the check form — LevelCar compares the car with its generation’s market and registration data.
Similar brands
By model year
Updated 12.10.2026 · How we calculate