VIN check — Land Rover Freelander 2001

Cars / Land Rover / Freelander Free report · 30.10.2026
01
Land Rover Freelander 2001

1,8 LPG / petrol · Blue · Estate-b

PlateBC9210HT
Owners in Ukraine
1
02

Owners and registrations

Owners
1
in Ukraine
Operations
1
registration
Plates
1
no changes
01
OwnerCurrent

24.04.2019 → now · 7 y 6 mo

Lviv Oblast

02

Events by date

2001
Production year 2001
24.04.2019
Imported from abroad and registered
BC9210HT · Lviv Oblast · blue

Checks by VIN and plate

03

Accidents in Ukraine

In the full report
Search by all plates1 plate
In the full report
Photos from accident scenes
In the full report
04

Wanted

In the full report
VIN
In the full report
Licence plateBC9210HT
In the full report
VehicleLand Rover Freelander 2001
In the full report

Car and specs

06

Factory specifications of the version

Power
117 hp
Torque
160 Nm
Displacement
1796 cm³
Drive unit
AWD (4×4)
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Weight
1430 kg 3152.61 lbs.
Trunk
311–1194 l
Engine
Power
117 hp @ 5500 rpm.
Power per litre
65.1 hp/l
Torque
160 Nm @ 2750 rpm.
Engine layout
front, transverse
Engine model/code
18K4F
Engine displacement
1796 cm³
Number of cylinders
4
Cylinder bore
80 mm
Piston stroke
89.3 mm
Compression ratio
10.5:1
Valves per cylinder
4
Fuel injection system
Multi-point injection
Aspiration
Naturally aspirated engine
Valvetrain
DOHC
Engine oil capacity
4.5 l
Performance
Fuel consumption, urban
12.9 l/100 km
Fuel consumption, extra-urban
8.1 l/100 km
Fuel
Petrol
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
12,6 s
Top speed
165 km/h
Power-to-weight ratio
12.2 kg/hp, 81.8 hp/tonne
Torque-to-weight ratio
8.9 kg/Nm, 111.9 Nm/tonne
Transmission, brakes and suspension
Drive unit
All-wheel drive
Number of gears and transmission type
5-speed manual
Front suspension
Coil spring
Rear suspension
Coil spring
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
Rear brakes
Disc
Driver assistance systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack (rack and pinion)
Power steering
Hydraulic power steering
Tyre size
195/80 R15
Dimensions
Length
4368 mm
Width
1809 mm
Height
1708 mm
Wheelbase
2557 mm
Front track
1534 mm
Rear track
1545 mm
Capacity and weight
Kerb weight
1430 kg 3152.61 lbs.
Max. gross weight
2040 kg
Max. payload
610 kg
Minimum trunk capacity
311 l
Maximum trunk capacity
1194 l
Fuel tank capacity
60 l
07

Recalls for the model

Locksannounced 07.09.2005 · для car 11.2000–04.2005
№ R/2005/083
Campaignannounced 05.11.2002 · для car 07.2000–03.2002
№ R/2002/041
Seatsannounced 22.10.2001 · для car 08.2000–02.2001
№ R/2001/017

Market and value

08

What such cars cost

Median of similar listings
5 000 $
the same model, close years
Usual prices
4 325–5 675 $
middle 50% of listings
Most listings
3 750–6 900 $
80% of listings

Similar cars are offered for 4 325–5 675 $, median — 5 000 $.

How the year affects the price

1998’98≈ 4 050 $
1999’99≈ 4 700 $
2000’00≈ 4 800 $
2001’01≈ 4 950 $
2002’02≈ 5 175 $
2003’03≈ 6 400 $
2004’04≈ 6 500 $

Year older — −3% · year newer — +5%. The biggest gap — between 2002 and 2003 (+24 pp).

09

How the value changes over the years

2021’210%
2022’220%
2023’230%
2024’240%
2025’250%
2026’26now
2027’27
2028’28
2029’29
2030’30
2031’31
past yearsnowforecast
10

Model popularity by production year

1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
11

What is popular in this model

II generation (FL) — 37%I generation — 30%II generation — 23%I generation (FL) — 10%
37%most often

Generation

  • II generation (FL)37%
  • I generation30%
  • II generation23%
  • I generation (FL)10%
Automatic — 54%Manual — 46%
54%most often

Gearbox

  • Automatic54%
  • Manual46%
Diesel — 68%Petrol — 20%LPG / petrol — 12%
12%this car

Fuel

  • Diesel68%
  • Petrol20%
  • LPG / petrol12%
AWD — 97%FWD — 3%
97%most often

Drive unit

  • AWD97%
  • FWD3%
Grey — 29%Black — 26%White — 15%Green — 11%Blue — 10%Other — 9%
10%this car

Colour

  • Grey29%
  • Black26%
  • White15%
  • Green11%
  • Blue10%
  • Other9%
12

What it costs to own

per year• ••• $≈ • ••• ₴/mo

•• ••• ₴ cash · • ••• ₴ depreciation

Tiressummer + winter for ~4 years, seasonal change · premium class
39%
•• ••• ₴
Scheduled serviceoil, filters, fluids · engine 1,8 l · premium brand
29%
•• ••• ₴
Repair and wearbrakes, suspension, battery · 3,5% of value per year (age 25 y)
14%
• ••• ₴
Depreciation3% of value per year · decrease in the car's price, not a payment
12%
• ••• ₴
MTPL (basic policy)basic policy by engine displacement
5%
• ••• ₴

Summary

13

Summary

1record found
6checks without records
2need further checking

What was found

•••••••• •••••••• ••• ••••••: •

Checked — no records

••• ••••••
In the full report
••••• •• •••••••
In the full report
••••••• ••••• •• ••••••
In the full report
••• ••••••
In the full report
•••••
In the full report
••••• •• •••••••
In the full report

Needs further checking

••••••• ••••• •• •••••• •••••••
••••••• ••••• •• ••••••

Open the full report on this car

Registration history, owners, market analytics and available checks for this car. What is included depends on the car.

One report
A full report on one specific car: registration history, owners, market price and available checks. No sign-up. What is included depends on the car.
199 UAH 99 UAH≈ $2.17−50%
Check a car
Report pack
3 reports — 199 UAH (≈ $4.37) · 10 reports — 399 UAH (≈ $8.76). Reports never expire — open them when you find the right car.
499 UAH 199 UAH (≈ $4.37) / 3 reports−60%
Pick a pack
Subscription with market analytics
Monthly car checks plus market analytics across the whole LevelCar database: prices, mileage, regions, liquidity of any model. From 50 checks a month.
from 499 UAH/mo (≈ $11/mo)
See subscriptions
Packs and subscriptions — after a one-click sign-up with Google or Telegram; nothing renews automatically.

Land Rover Freelander 2001 VIN check

A short report on the Land Rover Freelander 2001: production year 2001, fuel petrol/LPG. The report covers checks, the car's history, the model market and value over time.

Facts about this car

First registered in Ukraine on 24.04.2019. Registration records show 1 owner. The plate number has not changed. The manufacturer has announced 3 recall campaigns for this model in the USA.

Questions about this car

Land Rover Freelander 2001

Is BC9210HT wanted?

The wanted check for BC9210HT is available in the full report.

How many owners has the Land Rover Freelander 2001 had?

Registration records in Ukraine show 1 owner; dates of registrations are in the report above.

Where to find the VIN on a Land Rover?

The VIN is usually on a plate at the lower corner of the windscreen on the driver's side, on the driver's door pillar and on the body in the engine bay; it is also in the registration certificate.

How much is the full report on BC9210HT?

The full report costs 99 UAH (≈ $2.17), a one-time payment.

Support