Car check by plate CA 0169 KB — BMW 5 Series 1997

Cars / BMW / 5 Series Free report · 01.11.2026
01
BMW · 5 Series · E39 · 1997
BMW 5 Series 1997

2,8 LPG / petrol · 193 hp · Rear-wheel drive · Automatic · Blue · Sedan

Listing 13.08.2026 · Kyiv

VINWBADD61070BR14481
PlateKA4062KT
Last price
4 100 $
Last mileage
••• ••• km
Owners in Ukraine
4
BMW 5 Series, photos from the listing

Checks by VIN and plate

02

Accidents in Ukraine

In the full report
Search by all plates2 plates
In the full report
Photos from accident scenes
In the full report
03

Wanted

In the full report
VINWBADD61070BR14481
In the full report
Licence plateKA4062KT
In the full report
VehicleBMW 5 Series 1997
In the full report

Car history

05

Owners and registrations

Owners
4
дати yes для 3
Operations
4
registration
Plates
2
1 changes
01
Previous owner

to 27.07.2023 · period and data unknown

02
Owner

27.07.2023 → 19.08.2023 · 23 days

Kyiv Oblast

03
Owner

19.08.2023 → 21.11.2023 · 3 mo

Kyiv

04
OwnerCurrent

21.11.2023 → now · 2 y 11 mo

Kyiv Oblast

Plate CA 0169 KB is outdated for this car: it was on the car until 19.08.2023; the car’s plate now is KA 4062 KT (since 19.08.2023). The plate may have moved to another car.

Registry notes

  • ••••••• ••••• •• ••••••
  • ••••••• ••••• •• ••••••
05

Events by date

1997
Production year 1997
27.07.2023
Sold to a new owner
CA0169KB · Kyiv Oblast · blue
19.08.2023
Sold to a new owner
KA4062KT · Kyiv · blue
19.08.2023
Authorised user added (power of attorney)
KA4062KT · Kyiv · blue
21.11.2023
Sold to a new owner
KA4062KT · Kyiv Oblast · blue
13.08.2026
Listing
price: • ••• $ · mileage: ••• ••• km · Kyiv
13.08.2026
Latest listing data
price: 4 100 $ · mileage: ••• ••• km
06

What the mileage says

Mileage
••• ••• km
For age
•%
Confirmation
•••••

Comparison with same-age cars

This car
••• ••• km
Same-age median
358 000 km
Benchmark 15 000 km/yr × age
435 000 km
07

Photos from the latest listing

Car and specs

08

Factory specifications of the version

Torque
260 Nm
Consumption
7.2 l/100 km
Displacement
2498 cm³
Drive unit
RWD
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Weight
1560 kg
Trunk
460–910 l
Engine
Power per litre
57,2 hp/l
Torque
260 Nm @ 2200 rpm
Engine layout
front, longitudinal
Engine model/code
M51D25
Engine displacement
2498 cm³
Number of cylinders
6
Cylinder bore
80 mm
Piston stroke
82,8 mm
Compression ratio
22:1
Valves per cylinder
2
Fuel injection system
Prechamber injection
Aspiration
Turbocharger, Intercooler
Valvetrain
OHV
Engine oil capacity
6,75 l
Performance
Fuel consumption, combined
7.2 l/100 km
Fuel
Diesel fuel
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
11.6 s
Top speed
202 km/h
Power-to-weight ratio
10,9 kg/hp, 91.7 hp/tonne
Torque-to-weight ratio
6 kg/Nm, 166.7 Nm/tonne
Transmission, brakes and suspension
Drivetrain architecture
The internal combustion engine drives the rear wheels of the vehicle.
Drive unit
Rear-wheel drive
Number of gears and transmission type
5-speed manual
Front suspension
Transverse arm
Rear suspension
Shock absorber strut
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
Rear brakes
Disc
Driver assistance systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Power steering
Hydraulic power steering
Tyre size
205/65 R15
Wheel rims size
15
Dimensions
Length
4720 mm
Width
1751 mm
Height
1417 mm
Wheelbase
2761 mm
Front track
1470 mm
Rear track
1495 mm
Capacity and weight
Kerb weight
1560 kg
Max. gross weight
2110 kg
Max. payload
550 kg
Minimum trunk capacity
460 l
Maximum trunk capacity
910 l
Fuel tank capacity
80 l

Market and value

09

Price among similar cars

Last price
4 100 $
listing 13.08.2026
Median of similar listings
3 889 $
the same model, close years
Difference from median
+211 $
pricier than the market median · +5,4%

63% of listings are cheaper than this car, 37% — pricier.

How the year affects the price

1994’94≈ 3 300 $
1995’95≈ 4 774 $
1996’96≈ 3 400 $
1997’97≈ 3 879 $
1998’98≈ 4 200 $
1999’99≈ 4 275 $
2000’00≈ 4 800 $

Year older — −12% · year newer — +8%. The biggest gap — between 1995 and 1996 (−35 pp).

10

How the value changes over the years

2021’21+5%
2022’22+3%
2023’23+3%
2024’240%
2025’250%
2026’26now
2027’27
2028’28
2029’29
2030’30
2031’31
past yearsnowforecast
11

What is popular in this model

F10 (FL) — 25%G30 — 19%F10 — 18%G30 (FL) — 5%G31 — 5%Other — 28%
25%most often

Generation

  • F10 (FL)25%
  • G3019%
  • F1018%
  • G30 (FL)5%
  • G315%
  • Other28%
Automatic — 91%Manual — 9%
91%this car

Gearbox

  • Automatic91%
  • Manual9%
Petrol — 54%Diesel — 36%Hybrid — 5%LPG / petrol — 5%
5%this car

Fuel

  • Petrol54%
  • Diesel36%
  • Hybrid5%
  • LPG / petrol5%
RWD — 59%AWD — 41%
59%this car

Drive unit

  • RWD59%
  • AWD41%
Black — 37%Grey — 30%White — 16%Blue — 12%Green — 2%Other — 3%
12%this car

Colour

  • Black37%
  • Grey30%
  • White16%
  • Blue12%
  • Green2%
  • Other3%
12

What it costs to own

per year• ••• $≈ • ••• ₴/mo

•• ••• ₴ cash · • ••• ₴ depreciation

Tiressummer + winter for ~4 years, seasonal change · premium class
37%
•• ••• ₴
Scheduled serviceoil, filters, fluids · engine 2,8 l · premium brand
36%
•• ••• ₴
Repair and wearbrakes, suspension, battery · 3,5% of value per year (age 29 y)
11%
• ••• ₴
Depreciation3% of value per year · decrease in the car's price, not a payment
9%
• ••• ₴
MTPL (basic policy)basic policy by engine displacement
6%
• ••• ₴

Summary

13

Summary

8items in the full report
1needs further checking

Checks and findings

•••••
In the full report
•••••
In the full report
••• ••••••
In the full report
••• ••••••
In the full report
••••• •• •••••••
In the full report
••••• •• •••••••
In the full report
••••••• ••••• •• ••••••
In the full report
•••••••• •••••• •••••••••: •• days
In the full report

Needs further checking

••••••• ••••• •• ••••••

Plate region and series

PlateCA0169KB
Plate regionCherkasy oblast
SeriesCA

The plate is also written as CA 0169 KB, СА0169КВ — the same plate as CA0169KB.

Plate CA0169KB check

A short report on the car with plate CA0169KB — BMW 5 Series 1997: VIN WBADD61070BR14481, production year 1997, fuel petrol/LPG, gearbox automatic. The report covers checks, registration history and owners.

Facts about this car

First registered in Ukraine on 27.07.2023. Registration records show 4 owners. The plate number changed 1 time. The latest registration operation was on 21.11.2023.

Questions about this car

BMW 5 Series 1997 · CA 0169 KB

Is CA 0169 KB wanted?

The wanted check for CA 0169 KB is available in the full report.

How many owners has the BMW 5 Series 1997 had?

Registration records in Ukraine show 4 owners; dates of registrations are in the report above.

Where to find the VIN on a BMW?

The VIN is usually on a plate at the lower corner of the windscreen on the driver's side, on the driver's door pillar and on the body in the engine bay; it is also in the registration certificate.

How much is the full report on CA 0169 KB?

The full report costs 99 UAH (≈ $2.18), a one-time payment.

Support