Car check by plate BA 4181 BT — Volvo S80 2006

Cars / Volvo / S80 Free report · 31.10.2026
01
Volvo · S80 · 2006
Volvo S80 2006

2,4 diesel · Grey · Sedan-b

PlateBA4181BT
Owners in Ukraine
2

Checks by VIN and plate

02

Accidents in Ukraine

In the full report
Search by all plates1 plate
In the full report
Photos from accident scenes
In the full report
03

Wanted

In the full report
VIN
In the full report
Licence plateBA4181BT
In the full report
VehicleVolvo S80 2006
In the full report

Car history

05

Owners and registrations

Owners
2
дати yes для 1
Operations
1
registration
Plates
1
no changes
01
Previous owner

to 03.10.2019 · period and data unknown

02
OwnerCurrent

03.10.2019 → now · 7 y

Kirovohrad Oblast

Plate BA 4181 BT is probably outdated: the last record with it is 03.10.2019, none newer. The plate may have moved to another car.

05

Events by date

2006
Production year 2006
03.10.2019
Sold to a new owner
BA4181BT · Kirovohrad Oblast · grey

Car and specs

06

Factory specifications of the version

Power
185 hp
Torque
400 Nm
Consumption
6.4 l/100 km
Displacement
2400 cm³ 89.76 cu in
Drive unit
FWD
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Weight
1540 kg
Trunk
480 l
Engine
Power
185 hp @ 4000 rpm
Power per litre
77.1 hp/l
Torque
400 Nm @ 2000-4800 rpm
Engine layout
front, transverse
Engine model/code
D5244T4
Engine displacement
2400 cm³ 89.76 cu in
Number of cylinders
5
Cylinder bore
81 mm
Piston stroke
93.15 mm
Compression ratio
16,5:1
Valves per cylinder
4
Fuel injection system
Diesel
Aspiration
Turbocharger, Intercooler
Valvetrain
DOHC
Engine oil capacity
6 l
Engine systems
Anti-smoke filter
Performance
Fuel consumption, urban (NEDC)
8.2 l/100 km
Fuel consumption, extra-urban (NEDC)
5.3 l/100 km
Fuel consumption, combined (NEDC)
6.4 l/100 km
Emissions CO 2 (NEDC)
169 g/km
Fuel
Diesel fuel
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
8.5 s
Top speed
230 km/h
Emission standard
Euro 4
Power-to-weight ratio
8.3 kg/hp, 120.1 hp/tonne
Torque-to-weight ratio
3.9 kg/Nm, 259.7 Nm/tonne
Transmission, brakes and suspension
Drivetrain architecture
The internal combustion engine drives the front wheels of the vehicle.
Drive unit
Front-wheel drive
Number of gears and transmission type
6-speed manual
Front suspension
Shock absorber strut
Rear suspension
Coil spring
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
Rear brakes
Ventilated discs
Driver assistance systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack (rack and pinion)
Power steering
Electric power steering
Tyre size
225/55 R16
Wheel rims size
16
Dimensions
Length
4851 mm
Width
1861 mm
Width including mirrors
2106 mm
Height
1493 mm
Wheelbase
2835 mm
Front track
1588 mm
Rear track
1585 mm
Front overhang
978 mm
Rear overhang
1038 mm
Drag coefficient (Cx)
0.29
Capacity and weight
Kerb weight
1540 kg
Minimum trunk capacity
480 l
Fuel tank capacity
70 l
Max. roof load
75 kg
Permitted trailer load at gradient 12%
1600 kg
Permitted trailer load, unbraked
750 kg

Market and value

07

What such cars cost

Median of similar listings
7 500 $
the same model, close years
Usual prices
6 000–7 999 $
middle 50% of listings
Most listings
4 480–9 340 $
80% of listings

Similar cars are offered for 6 000–7 999 $, median — 7 500 $.

How the year affects the price

2003’03≈ 5 000 $
2004’04≈ 5 550 $
2006’06≈ 5 450 $
2007’07≈ 7 500 $
2008’08≈ 8 650 $
2009’09≈ 9 490 $

Year newer — +38%. The biggest gap — between 2006 and 2007 (+38 pp).

08

How the value changes over the years

2021’21+13%
2022’22+9%
2023’23+5%
2024’24+3%
2025’25+1%
2026’26now
2027’27
2028’28
2029’29
2030’30
2031’31
past yearsnowforecast
09

Model popularity by production year

1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
10

What is popular in this model

I generation — 37%II generation (2nd FL) — 34%II generation — 16%I generation (FL) — 9%II generation (FL) — 4%
37%most often

Generation

  • I generation37%
  • II generation (2nd FL)34%
  • II generation16%
  • I generation (FL)9%
  • II generation (FL)4%
Automatic — 79%Manual — 21%
79%most often

Gearbox

  • Automatic79%
  • Manual21%
Petrol — 40%Diesel — 32%LPG / petrol — 29%
32%this car

Fuel

  • Petrol40%
  • Diesel32%
  • LPG / petrol29%
FWD — 85%AWD — 15%
85%most often

Drive unit

  • FWD85%
  • AWD15%
Black — 38%Grey — 34%Blue — 20%White — 4%Brown — 2%Other — 2%
34%this car

Colour

  • Black38%
  • Grey34%
  • Blue20%
  • White4%
  • Brown2%
  • Other2%
11

What it costs to own

per year• ••• $≈ • ••• ₴/mo

•• ••• ₴ cash · •• ••• ₴ depreciation

Tiressummer + winter for ~4 years, seasonal change · premium class
29%
•• ••• ₴
Scheduled serviceoil, filters, fluids · engine 2,4 l · premium brand
28%
•• ••• ₴
Depreciation5% of value per year · decrease in the car's price, not a payment
23%
•• ••• ₴
Repair and wearbrakes, suspension, battery · 3,5% of value per year (age 20 y)
16%
•• ••• ₴
MTPL (basic policy)basic policy by engine displacement
5%
• ••• ₴

Summary

12

Summary

6items in the full report
1needs further checking

Checks and findings

•••••
In the full report
••• ••••••
In the full report
••• ••••••
In the full report
••••• •• •••••••
In the full report
••••• •• •••••••
In the full report
••••••• ••••• •• ••••••
In the full report

Needs further checking

••••••• ••••• •• ••••••

Plate region and series

PlateBA4181BT
Plate regionKirovohrad oblast
SeriesBA

The plate is also written as BA 4181 BT, ВА4181ВТ — the same plate as BA4181BT.

Plate BA4181BT check

A short report on the car with plate BA4181BT — Volvo S80 2006: production year 2006, fuel diesel. The report covers checks, registration history and owners.

Facts about this car

First registered in Ukraine on 03.10.2019. Registration records show 2 owners. The plate number has not changed.

Questions about this car

Volvo S80 2006 · BA 4181 BT

Is BA 4181 BT wanted?

The wanted check for BA 4181 BT is available in the full report.

How many owners has the Volvo S80 2006 had?

Registration records in Ukraine show 2 owners; dates of registrations are in the report above.

Where to find the VIN on a Volvo?

The VIN is usually on a plate at the lower corner of the windscreen on the driver's side, on the driver's door pillar and on the body in the engine bay; it is also in the registration certificate.

How much is the full report on BA 4181 BT?

The full report costs 99 UAH (≈ $2.18), a one-time payment.

Support